The mechanism of the susceptibility to infection in diabetes and the new management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (1998)
Gunma University (1997)
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyuki  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Department.of Medicine.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90261841)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDiabetes Mellitus / Neutrophils / Oxygen-derived free radicals / infection / New management / 易感染性 / 活性酸素 / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / レプチン
Research Abstract
In poorly controlled diabetic patients and streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats, neutrophil bactericidal function (oxygen-derived free radicals generation) was clearly decreased. Especially, the generation of superoxide anion and the myeloperoxidase (MPO) dependent radicals were reduced compaired to control. The MPO activity was also decreased in neutrophils from poorly controlled diabetic patients, which was correlated to the increase in HbA1c.
Two drugs, granulocyte-colony stimulating facto (G-CSF) and epairestat, an aldose reductase inhibitor, were improved the diabetic-induced decrease in the generation of oxygen-derived free radicals by poorly controlled diabetic patients and diabetic rats. This improvement by G-CSF was more significant in patients with more poorly blood glucose control. In diabetic rats, cytosolic sorbitol concentration was increased. Epalrestat not only suppressed this increase in sorbitol concentration but increased the impaired neutrophil bactericidal function. There was a negative correlation between epairestat-induced decrease in sorbitol concentration and epairestat-induced increase in neutrophil bactericidal function.
It is well known that the susceptibility to infection is dependent on the impaired neutrophils bactericidal function. This study suggested that the susceptibility to infection in diabetes may be due to the impairment of the generation of oxygen-derived free radicals by neutrophils. Some drugs (e.g. (G-CSF and epairestat) may be useful as drug to prevent the susceptibility to infection in diabetes.