Expression of SDMF and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Nobuhiro  Chiba Univ.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40174411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasushi  Chiba Univ.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50101358)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssmooth muscle cells / SDMF / pheno type / migration / Autocrine / otherosclerosis / オートクリレ
Research Abstract
1. in vivo expression of SDMF : Rats were subjected to baloon catheter injury and SDMF mRNA was examined by the northern blot analysis. SDMF was not expressed in the arteries before injury, but expressed in them 14 days after injury. Moreover, in situ hybridization staining revealed that SDMF mRNA was expressed in the arteries not before injury but 14 days after injury. SDMF was selectively expressed in the thickened intima but not in the media of the arteries 14 days after injury. The expression pattern was similar to that of type I collagen.
2. regulation of SDMF gene : Cultured rat smooth muscle cells were used. Serum depletion from the culture medium stimulated SDMF mRNA expression by the northern blot analysis time-dependently from 12-48h. Next, serum depleted smooth muscle cells were stimulated by serum. On the first day, SDMF mRNA expression markedly decreased, then with increased cell density, SDMF mRNA expression increased, suggesting that cell density affects expression of SDMF gene. Finally, of various cytokines tested, only TGF-beta stimulated expression of SDMF.