MOLECULAR BASIS OF GLUCOSE TOXICITY IN THE PANCREATIC β CELL.ANALYSIS BY THE DIFFERENTIAL DISPLAY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Toru  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY Department of Geriatrics Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90150896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Keishi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY Department of Geriatrics Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30191191)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPancreatic β cell / Insulin / Glucose Toxicity / Signal Transduction / Diabetes Mellitus / インスリン分泌 / 刺激・分泌連関
Research Abstract
We have extensively analyzed molecular basis of glucose signaling in the pancreatic β cell. In relation to glucose toxicity, high plasma glucose was in fact priming the β cell and amelioration of hyperglycemia resulted in β cell suppression rather than β cell recovery. The finding indicates that high glucose primes the β cell under a certain circumstance. We can see β cell glucose toxicity in patients with 'ketosis-onset diabetes and subsequent non-insulin-dependency', which was established as a distinctive clinical entity by us. Characteristics of β cell glucose signaling in mouse with targeted disruption of IRS-1, glucokinase, and mGPDH was delineated. Regarding mediators of KATP channel-independent glucose action, synergism between signals arising from upper glycolytic pathway and mitochondrial metabolism was demonstrated. Furthermore, importance of lipid signal/protein acylation was discovered. Taken together, we reached to a working hypothesis that glucose stimulation of pancreatic β cell is mediated by 'not one but many' signals working in synergy.