Expression cloning of the cDNA encoding intracellular transporters of thyroid hormones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Kazuo  Shinshu Univ.Dept of Geriatrics, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40159835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Takahide  Shinshu Univ.Dept of Geriatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20192768)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThryoid hormone / Sick euthyroid syndrome / Cellular T3 transport / Tumor necrosis factor / Interleukin 1 / Interleukin 6 / Tetraiodothyroacetic acid / Nuclear T3 receptor / Sick eathyroid syndrome / 細胞内輸送担体 / レチノイン酸 / ビタミンD / HL-60 cell / 脂質低下薬 / レチノイドX受容体 / 細胞内輸送 / 発現クローニング / ホルモン作用 / tetrac
Research Abstract
1) TNF, IL-1, and IL-6 enhanced nuclear uptake of tetrac and thyroxine (T4). The effects were more notable in pituitary cells than in hepatic cells. Tetrac may be responsible for the reduced serum TSH level despite reduced levels of serum triiodothyronine (T3) and T4 in sick euthyroid syndrome in which elevated production of these cytokines enhances pituitary nuclear transport of tetrac. These data also indicate the different nuclear uptake mechanisms between T3 and tetrac or T4.
2) SK&F L-949Ol shows more potent thyromimetic activity in liver than in pituitary gland or heart when administered to rats. Using cultured rat hepatoma cells (dRLH-84) and rat pituitary tumor cells (GH3), we found that SK&F L-94901 is more effectively transported to nuclear thyroid hormone receptors in hepatic cells than in pituitary cells and therefore shows liver-selective thyromimetic activity. Other than SK&F L-94901, we also found various new compounds that show liver-selective thyromimetic activities. These compounds, when administered to rats, showed hypolipidemic effects without cardiac or pituitary action.
3) cDNA encoding the cytosolic thyroid hormone binding protenis that regulate transport of T3 from cytosol to nuclei were isolated from human fetal brain cDNA library. This protein resides in cytosol and modifies thyroid hormone action. We will continue isolation of cellular transporters of thyroid hormones from other tissues, in order to design drugs that discriminate differences in structures of the transporters among various cell types.