Elucidation of novel mechanism of thyroid hormone action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Univ., Res.Inst.Environ.Med., Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80174308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYA Takashi  Nagoya Univ., Res.Inst.Environ.Med., Research Associate, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (80262913)
KAMBE Fukushi  Nagoya Univ., Res.Inst.Environ.Med., Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (00211871)
SEO Hisao  Nagoya Univ., Res.Inst.Environ.Med., Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40135380)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthyroid hormone / transcription / human / transcription factor / cycloheximide / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
ZAKI-4 is a thyroid hormone-responsive gene that we have recently identified in human skin fibroblasts. Addition of 3, 3', 5-triiodothyronine (T_3), an active form of thyroid hormone, enhances the transcription of the ZAKII-4 gene in skin fibroblasts. However, transcriptional activation was completely blocked by the pretreatment with cycloheximide, a translation inhibitor of protein synthesis. The result indicates that de novo protein synthesis is required to activate the transcription of the ZAKI-4 gene by T_3. It appears that T_3 induces some factor(s) which enhances ZAKI-4 gene transcription. Since it has generally been accepted that T_3 exerts its effect through binding to its nuclear receptor and regulating expression of target genes, the identification of the T_3 induced factor(s) that enhance the transcription of the ZAKI-4 gene could uncover a novel mechanism of thyroid hormone action. Therefore, we designed the current research project in order to elucidate the mechanism of T_ … More 3 dependent transcriptional activation of ZAKI-4 gene by using a 5'-flanking region of the ZAKI-4 gene. We identified the transcription start site by the primer extension method. Using PromoterFinderTM, we cloned a DNA fragment (about 2.8 kb, designated as alphaE2-5) in the 5' flanking region of ZAKI-4. We constructed a chimeric luciferase reporter gene with alphaE2-5 and transfected this construct to a ZAKI-4 expressing human glioma cell line, U-251-MG.With alphaE2-5, a 5-fold increase in luciferase activity was observed, indicating that alphaE2-5 contains a region which mediates the promoter activity of ZAKI-4. We have also precisely analyzed the promoter region and found that a region from -28 to -4 mediated the promoter activity as well as the T_3 dependent transcriptional regulation. By electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) using the nuclear extract from U-251MG, we confirmed that the extract contained a protein which binds to TFZ-1. We further analyzed the protein by South Western blotting with TFZ-1 as a probe and demonstrated that the apparent molecular mass of the protein is 45 kDa and expression increased by the addition of 10^<-7>M T_3. These results suggest that the protein designated as TMZ45 is the factor which mediates transcriptional regulation of ZAKI-4 by T_3. Currently we are trying to clone the cDNA for TMZ45 using the yeast one hybrid system. Less