Study on the relationship between NHE and diabetic nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Kinsuke  Kyoto. Univ.Int.Human Sciences Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10180001)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNHE (Na^+-H^+ exchanger) / gene abnormality / hypertension / diabetic nephropathy / ヒトゲノム / 糖尿病性腎症 / N^+ / H^+交換体 / N+
Research Abstract
It is very important to clarify the pathogenesis and predictor of high risk for diabetic nephropathy. We have measured erythrocyte sodium-lithium-countertransport activity(SLI) which is thought to be identical sodium-proton exchanger(NHE) and our data suggest that SLC strongly reflects a predisposition to hypertension and that it can be a useful marker of diabetic nephropathy. Recently four isoforms of NHE are cloned and sequenced. We demonstrated that all NHE isoforms exist in kidney and in GK rats (type 2 diabetes model) NHE3 are expressed more than the control rats. We also clarified that NHE regulates intracellular Ca ion concentrations through Na ion. Now try to establish the system for detecting abnormality of NHE gene.