Studies on the beta cell differentiation signal in AR42J cells and in vivo effect on islet neogenesis in diabetic mice by betacellulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Jun-ichiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00127721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Tomoya  Osaka University Medical School, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60202272)
NAMBA Mitsuyoshi  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00183533)
HANAFUSA Toshiaki  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60164886)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbeta cell / Betacellulin / Differentiation / Regeneration / Diabetes mellitus / Growth factor / Alloxan / EGF / EGFレセプター
Research Abstract
We tried to clarify the mechanism of differentiation of AR42J cells into insulin-secreting cells induced by betacellulin, and in vivo effects of betacellulin on the islet neogenesis and glucose intolerance in diabetic mice induced by selective perfusion of alloxan.In AR42J cells, stimulation with recombinant human betacellulin induced insulin immunoreactivlty and beta granule-like secretory vesicles in the cytoplasm.Phosphorylation of erbB receptor tyrosine was mainly occurred in erbB2 which could not bind directly to betacellulin, suggesting that crossactivation of erbB2 in the form of heterodimer is important for the intracellular differentiation signaling in AR42J cells into insulin-producing cells.However, it was difficult to clone the cells dominant negative for erbB2 by transfecting mutant form to confirm this result.We could not detect the betacellulin-specific receptor or binding protein on the cell surface of AR42J cells.
Betacellulin was expressed predominantly in the fetal and adult pancreas, and we found this factor was produced in duct cells and alpha cells of islets.In the pancreas of diabetic mice induced by selective perfusion of alloxan, islet neogenesis was observed mainly in the alloxan-perfused beta cell-depleted segment.Expression of insulin transscription factor, IPF1/PDX-1 was detected in the duct cells directly associated with newly formed islet-like cell clusters (ICCs).In ICCs, endocrine cells with double positive immunoreactivities to pancreatic hormones including insulin were observed, suggesting duct cells are important for the islet neogenesis in diabetic pancreas.Based on these findings, we examined in vivo effect of betacellulin by injecting recombinant human betacellulin in these diabetic mice.In the mice treated with betacellulin, the number of ICCs was increased, and the glucose intolerance was ameliorated.These results suggested betacellulin, as observed in AR42J cells, may act as beta cell differentiation factor in the pancreas.