Transgenic approach for the study of physiological roles of pancreatic polypeptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INUI Akio  University Hospital Kobe University, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80168418)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspancreatic polypeptide / knockout mouse / feeding behabior / gastric motility / transgenic mouse / body weight regulatory / Pancreatic polypeptide / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Background & Aims : Pancreatic polypeptide (PP)is a 36-amino acid hormone produced by F cells within the pancreatic islets and the exocrine pancreas. The definitive function of PP in mammalian physiology still remains to be determined. This study was designed to examine the effects of chronic overexpression or deletion of PP through the development of PP transgenic mice. Methods : PP transgenic mice were created by using mouse PP cDNA under the control of the cytomegalovirus immediate early enhancer-chicken b-actin hybrid promoter (pCAGGS expression vector). Results : A unique line of transgenic mice were created that overexpress PP in the pancreatic islet with low levels of expression in other tissues including the brain. Plasma PP concentrations were more than 20 times higher than those of control littermates. PP transgenic mice gained less weight with specifically reduced food intake and fat mass compared to controls, results which were more evident in male than in female mice. The transgenic mice exhibited a reduced rate of gastric emptying of a solid meal but had normal oxygen consumption and fasting leptin levels. Immunoneutralization with anti-PP antiserum reversed the phenotypic changes of transgenic animals. Conclusions : These results indicate that PP could be involved in feeding and body weight regulation partly through regulation of gastric emptying.