The etiological importance of reduced B-cell masses for the development of type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Kenji  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takashi  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40210009)
MIZUNO Akira  The University of Tokushima Medical School Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80219641)
NOMA Yoshihiko  The University of Tokushima Medical School Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10218349)
KUWAJIMA Masamichi  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00205262)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTvpe2DM / beta-cell proliferation / beta-cell mass / insulin secretion / insulin resistance / microangiopathy / fat droplet / OLETF / LETO / 部分膵切除 / β細胞増殖能 / 胎児ラ氏島様細胞集塊 / β細胞量 / 膵管上皮細胞 / β細胞インスリン含量
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to explore whether an impairment of insulin secretion observed in type 2 diabetes mellitus is caused by the reduction of beta -cell mass using OLETF rats, a model of type 2 diabetes. The following results have been obtained ;
1. A failure in the compensative proliferation of pancreatic beta-cells has been reported in the OLETF rat. The present study was undertaken to define whether the defect is involved in its fetal model. The defective morphogenesis of endocrine cells and functional adaptation to increased metabolic demand could be thought of as a failure involved in the fetal model, and a decreased expression of PDX- 1 may be one of the factors which contribute to this failure in this model rat.
2. Hypertriglyceridemia resulted in significant TG stores in the islets, which subsequently inhibited glucose-induced insulin secretion, at least in part, via reduced glucokinase activity in the islets Fat droplets in the islets may play an important role in hastening the development of diabetes mellitus in this rat model.
3. The fine capillaries that form a network in the islets were extremely sparse in the OLETF rat, resulting in a defective glomerular-like configuration, whereas those from the control rat (LETO) were dense, forming a nearlv typical glomerular-like configuration.
4. Wistar fatty rat, another type 2 model, has a poor capacity for proliferation of pancreatic beta -cells, which causes the onset of overt diabetes along with insulin resistance due to extreme obesity just like OLETF rats.