Evaluation of the mechanism of amelioration of insulin resistance induced by dehydroepiandrosterone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionYokohama City Univercity
Principal Investigator
SEKIHARA Hisahiko  Medical School, Yokohama City Univercity, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80126094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takashi  Medical School, Yokohama City Univercity, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70168392)
SATO Shinobu  Hospital of Medical School, Yokohama City Univercity, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80244424)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsadrenal endrogen / dehydroepiandrosterone / DHEA / hypoglycemic action / insulin resistance / glucose-6-phosphatase / fructose-1.6-bisphosphatase / デヒドロエビアンドロステロン / インスリン / GLUT4 / 糖新生
Research Abstract
Adrenal androgen, dehydroepiandrosterone(DHEA) was reported to decrease blood glucose levels in diabetic db/db mice by Coleman et al.in 1982. As no confirming data has not yet been reported since then, we started the present research work by evaluating the action of DHEA.DHEA truly decreased high blood glucose levels in db/db mice. To elucidate the mechanism of the action of DHEA, we evaluated further the activities of gluconeogenic and glycolytic enzymes in the liver and muscle. The activities of glucose- 6-phosphatase(G6Pase) and fructose-1.6-bisphosphatase(FBPase) were increased in db/db mice and DHEA suppressed the increased activities of G6Pase and FBPase. Probably, DHEA suppressed gluconeogenesis by inhibiting the actions of these enzymes. Therefore, DHEA is considered to be a new agent which ameliorates insulin resistance. The actions of DHEA were confirmed in Zucker fatty rats and normal rats.