Development of a non-invasive measurement method for 1,5AG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Toshikazu  Dept.Int.Med., Teikyo Univ., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40191374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuhiko  Dept.Int.Med., Teikyo Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手
河崎 孝弘  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords1,5-anhydroglucitol / Assay of 1,5AG / Saliva / PROD / beta-cells / ドライケム
Research Abstract
We investigated the concentrations of 1,5-anhydroglucitol (1,5AG) in the fluid of the body, such as sweat, saliva and tear. We also tried to develop a new method for measuring 1,5AG in small amount.
The concentrations of 1,5AG both in sweat and tear were detectable by the existing measurement method, and the level were approximately 10 to 70% that of serum level. The inter assay CV was about 30%. The correlation between serum and sweat 1,5AG was significant (r*O.7O). Variations of the measurements in day-to-day were relatively small. In contrast, the measurement of 1, SAG in saliva was difficult because of disturbance with concomitant substances. The measurement needed pore filtration of the specimens. After the pressure-filtration with pore size 5000 to 10000 Da, under 5゚C, the CV value was greatly improved. However, the value of 1,5AG content was markedly reduced by the method. Fundamental improvement of filtration membrane was required, but had not been achieved. 1,5AG concentration in saliva was not acutely influenced by food ingestion.
To make assay method of 1,5AG more sensitive for small amount of 1,5AG, we tried to purify PROD enzime, or to change the ratio of HK, UK and PROD.During these investigation we found that some Jot(s) of HK and UK showed high affinity for 1,5AG.The non-specific effect make it extremely difficult to use these enzimes for measurement of 1,5AG.However, a new finding that 1,5AG can react with UK provided us a lot of information concerning physiological role of 1,5AG, especially in pancreatic beta-cells.