Early diagnosis of malignant pheochromocyToma by melecular biological method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Mitsuhide  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Fuclty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40120018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Toshirou  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Fuclty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50120019)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspheochromocytoma / malignant pheochromocytoma / early diagnosis / suppressor gene / p53 protein / adrenocortical tumor / 免疫組織化学染色
Research Abstract
To explore the clinical significance of p53 in the pathogenesis of adrenal neoplasms, we investigated the incidence of p53 gene mutations in functioning human adrenal tumors using the polymerase chain reaction-single strand conformation polymorphism (PCR-SSCP) technique to screen p53 exons 4 to 9. We examined 29 adrenocortical adenomas (primary aldosteronism, n=17 ; Cushing's syndrome, n=12, all benign), and 33 pheochromocytoma (benign solitary, n=18 ; benign multiple, n=5 ; malignant, n=1O) in Japanese and Chinese patients. PCR-SSCP did not show any abnormal band-shifts in any of the adrenocortical adenoma and benign solitary pheochromocytoma tissues. In contrast, six pheochromocytoma tissues (two cases benign multiple, four cases malignant) showed PCR-SSCP band-shifts. Subsequent DNA sequencing analysis of the shifted bands demonstrated that three cases contained point mutations within intronic regions, one case a silent mutation in exon 8, and three cases contained missense mutations (one case each in exons 5, 6 and 9). Immunohistochemical staining demonstrated that two of three cases with missense mutations and one case with an intronic mutation over-expressed p53 protein in tumor cell nuclei. As p21/WAF-l/CIP-1, a downstream mediator of p53, was expressed only in scattered pheocromocytoma tumor cell nuclei, we observed no association between p21/WAF-1/CIP-1 expression and mutation or over-expression of p53. The relatively high incidence of p53 gene mutations in multiple and malignant pheochromocytoma, but not in benign solitary cases, suggests that p53 mutation could play an important role in the pathogenesis of multiple and/or malignant pheochromocytoma. However, p53 mutations do not appear to play a role in the tumorgenesis of functioning adrenocortical adenoma.