Analysis of effecter mechanism of CD8^+ cells on human thyroid cells through CD40
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Mitsuyasu  School of medicine, Fujita Health University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20144066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Akio  School of medicine, Fujita Health University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90111012)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCD8 / CD40 / CD23 / IL-10 / Th2 / B cell activation / Graves disease / Autoimmune thyroid disease / IL-12 / 甲状腺 / インターロイキン / IL-4 / パセドウ病 / BCGF
Research Abstract
The present project aims at investigating T cell-dependent B cell activation and its effect on human thyroid cells. The following results were obtained ; 1) there are a reduction of CD8^+ cells in peripheral blood and increases of activated CD8^+ and CD4^+CD45RO^+memory T cells in thyroid-infiltrating cells from patients with Graves' disease. There are also increase of B cell growth factor (BCGF) and IL-10, Th2 cytokine, and a decreased release of Th-1-inducible cytokine, IL-12, resulting in an increase of IL-10/IL-12 ratio in thyroid-infiltrating lymphocytes ; 2) the stimulation with anti-CD40 monoclonal antibodies and IL-4 resulted in B cell activation demonstrated as increases of CD23^+ cells and soluble CD23. This stimulation also induced a reduction of CD8^+ cells and an increase of IL-10 in peripheral blood of Graves' disease ; 3) in thyroid cells of Graves' disease, mRNA and activity of polymerase-β were dependent on TSH and a concentration of coenzyme Q as a radical scavenger was decreased. CD40 was not detected in thyroid cells by flow-cytometry, and FAS^+ cells were not affected by B-cell activation through CD40. Further studies are under way in this signal-transduction pathway ; 4) the depletion of CD8^+ cells reduced CD28^+ cells and augmented to increase CD23^+ cells and to produce soluble CD23 in patients with Graves' disease. This depletion also increased basal release of IL-10 in cases with low basal level of it. Furthermore, the depletion of CD8^+ cells disturbed Th1 rather than Th2 or Th0. Thus, CD8^+ cells play a key role in suppressing B cell activation through CD40 and IL-4, and modifying the deviation of Th1/Th2 balance to Th2 in Graves' disease leading to the improvement of immune responses.