Effect of glucose and cytokines on apoptosis of vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Fumihiko  Aichi Medical University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60273231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Kunio  Aichi Medical University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60135366)
KUSUNOKI Masataka  Aichi Medical University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80214956)
近田 研  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60155299)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsapoptosis / atherosclerosis / glucose / INF -γ / IL-1β / TNF-α / cytokine / diabetes / 平滑筋細胞 / 増殖 / アポトーシス / ブドウ糖 / インスリン / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigated whether glucose and cytokines can trigger apoptosis of VSMC of rabbit aorta. VSMC were cultured for <72 hours in DMEM containing 5.5 or 55 mM glucose with INF -γ(400 U/mL), IL-1β (100 U/mL), and TNF-α (400 U/mL), each or together. DNA fragments, as an evidence of apoptosis, were detected in situ by using TUNEL method. Quantification of nuclear labeling was performed by counting the percentage of TUNEL-positive cells. No significant difference between 5.5 and 55 mM glucose of percentage of apoptotic cell was observed. With 5.5 mM glucose in the presence of INF -γ, IL-1β and TNF-α each alone percentage of apoptotic cell did not increased significantly (<4%). However, 29.4±6.9% of VSMC in the cultures cotreated with 3 cytokines for 72 hours showed positive staining with TUNEL(p<0.05 versus untreated with cytokines). With 55 mM glucose the same tendency of results was harvested. Increase VSMC proliferation under hyperglycemia has already been reported. Although these cytokines indeces apoptosis, hyperglycemia does not increase the induction of apoptosis cooperatively with cytokines. Since hyperglycema does not promote the apoptosis but proliferation of VSMC, diabetes may often cause progression of atherosclerosis.