The genetic inheritance of Gibert's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Develomental Research Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
AONO Sachiko  Institute for Develomental Research Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Perinatology, Senior Researcher, 周生期学部, 主任研究員 (20231780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Sachiko  Institute for Develomental Research Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Perinatology, Research Assistant, 周生期学部, 助手
尾関 順子  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周生期学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGilbert's syndrome / Choronic hyperbilirubinemia / Bilirubin : UDP-glucuronosyltransferase / Missense mutation / TATA box / Bilirubin / Hyperbilirubinemia / Crigler-Najjar syndrome / UDPGT遺伝子 / 変異 / TATAbox / ギルバ-ト症候群 / 優性遺伝 / クリグラー・ナジャール症候群タイプI / ガンラット / クリグラー・ナジャール症候群タイプII
Research Abstract
Patients with Gilbert's syndrome have mild, chronic unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia. Based on the bilirubin level in the blood, 3 to 10 percent of the general population are estimated to have Gilbert's syndrome. Hepatic glucuronidating activity, which is essential for efficient biliary excretion of bilirubin, is approximately 30 percent of normal in patients with Gilbert's syndrome. Genetic analysis showed that heterozygous mutation in bilirubin : UDP-glucuronosyltransferase gene was observed in patients with Gilbert's syndrome (Aono et al, Lancet, 345, 958-959, 1995), suggesting the dominant trait of inheritance. On the other hand, Bosma et al. (New Engl. J.Med., 333, 1171-1175, 1995) reported a homozygous abnormality in the promoter region of the gene (extra TA in TATA box) in patients with Gilbert's syndrome, indicating the recessive trait of the syndrome. In order to clarify the mechanism underlying the genetic inheritance of Gilbert's syndrome, we carried out a futther genetic analysis of patients and their families. All female patients so far examined had abnormalities on the both alleles. Some male patients also had abnormalities on the both alleles. However, interestingly enough, the rest of the male patients had abnormalities only in either allele. These findings suggest that other factor(s) besides the gene abnormality is necessary for the complete manifestation of the syndrome in male.