Study of mechanisms of genomic instability in myeloid neoplasm and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tasutoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institution of Medical Science, Reseach Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10166671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Shigetaka  The University of Tokyo, Institution of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
NAKAHATA Tasutoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institution of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20110744)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFanconi anemia / FAA / FAC / Protein phosphorylation / Protein to protein interaction / Fanconi貧血 / ゲノム不安定性 / 再生不良性貧血 / 骨髄性白血病 / 骨髄異形成症候群
Research Abstract
Fanconi Anemia (FA) is an autosomal recessive cancer susceptibility syndrome with at least eight complementation groups (A-H). Two FA genes, corresponding to complementation groups A and C, have been cloned, but the function of the FAA and FAC proteins remains unknown. It has recently been shown that the FAA and FAC proteins bind and form a nuclear complex. In the current study, we analyzed FAA and FAC proteins in normal lymphoblasts and in lymphoblasts derived from several FA patients, including patients from group A (5 patients), B (2 patients), C (1 patient), D (4 patients), E (3 patients), F (1 patient), G (2 patients), and H (1 patient). In normal lymphoblasts, the FAA protein was phosphorylated, and its phosphorylation correlated with FAA/FAC binding and FAA/FAC nuclear accumulation. By phosphoamino acid anaylsis, FAA was phosphorylated primarily on serine residues. In contrast, in all FA cell lines derived from groups A, B, C, E, F, G, and H, phosphorylation of FAA was not observed, and FAA/FAC binding and FAA/FAG nuclear accumulation were defective. Interestingly, FA-D cells were distinct from other FA complementation groups. All four FA-D cell lines remained sensitive to Mitomycin C, despite FAA phosphorylation, FAA/FAC binding, and normal nuclear accumulation of the protein complex. Taken together, these results suggestthat the proteins encoded by the FAB, FAE, FAF, FAG, and FAH genes regulate the phosphorylation, binding, and nuclear transport of the FAA/FAC protein complex. In contrast, the protein encoded by the FAD gene may function independently or downstream of the FAA/FAC complex. These serial events in the FA pathway are required for the maintenance of genomic stability and normal hematopoiesis.