Basic study of the origin of dendritic cells and their thrapeutic application in Ph(+)-chronic myelogenous leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOJO Arinobu  The University of Tokyo, Insitute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00211681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuko  Research Institute, Chief Investigator International Medical Center of Japan, 室長 (10137713)
ASANO Shigetaka  The University of Tokyo, Insitute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCML / Dendritic Cell / Ph Chromosome / Dendritic cell (樹状細胞) / 慢性骨髄性白血病(CML) / フィラデルフィア染色体(Ph) / 樹状細胞(DC)
Research Abstract
Chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) is a myeloprolilerative disorder resulting from a single hematopoietic stem cell carrying Philadelphia (Ph) chromosome. A recent series of studies have suggested that CML cells can be immunogenic to autologous T cells which are usually not involved in Ph clone. Dendritic cells (DCs) are the most efficient antigen-presenting cells and derived from CD34^+ progenitor cells, which were retrospectively identified as DC-colony forming cells in a semisolid culture. We performed comparative analysis of DC colony forming unit (CFU-DC) between normal subjects and patients with CML.Bone marrow CD34^+ cells purified by immunomagnetic beads were cultured in a methylcellulose medium containing stem cell factor, granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor, tumor necrosis factor-a with or without interleukin-4, which proved to stimulate the growth of CFU-DC.The amount of CFU-DC was evaluated as the number of DC colonies per 10 granulocyte-macrophage colonies simultanously assayed in the presence of multiple cytokine cocktails. CML patients revealed the significantly lower amount of CFU-DC than normal subjects (1.5*1.8 [n=10] vs 4.1*1.6 [n=6], p<0.01). Cytogenetic analysis of individual DC colonies from 3 CML patients demonstrated the presence of Ph chromosome in all the metaphases analysed. Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction analysis confirmed the expression of BCR-ABL mRNA as well as CD83 mRNA in DC colony forming cells, implying the possible application of CML DCs to elicit Ph-specific T cell responses.