Clarification of the mechanism involved in chromosomal translocations founded in hematologic neoplasms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Katsunori (1998)  Department of Hematology, University of Tokyo Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40291322)
堀江 良一 (1997)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80229228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAGA Shinji  Department of Hematology, University of TokyoHospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70282621)
青木 克己  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40291322)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshematologic neoplasm / chromosomal translocation / DNA binding protein / translin / functional domain / multimer formation / 遺伝子組み換え
Research Abstract
Translin has been identified as a DNA binding protein that specifically recognizes the consensus sequences motifs, ATGCAG and GCCC[A/T][G/C][G/C][A/T], at breakpoint junctions in many chromosomal translocations in human lymphoid neoplasms involving 1p32, 3q27, 5q31, 8q24, 9q34, 9q34.3, 10q24, 11p13, 11q13, 14q11, 14q32, 14q32.1, 17q22, 18q21, 19p13, and 22q11. DNA binding proteins, for the most part, function as dimers or tetramers which recognize their target sequences. Here we show that Translin, a novel single-stranded DNA end binding protein, forms a ring-shaped structure conserved throughout evolution and that this structure is responsible for its DNA binding activity. Point mutations at 1eu184 and leu191 in the leucine zipper motif of human Translin resulted in loss of the multimeric structure and abrogation of DNA binding. Point mutations at R86, H88, H90 to T86, N88, N90 in one of the basic regions, however, completely inhibited the DNA binding activity without affecting the multimeric structure. These results support the view that the DNA binding domain of Translin is formed in the ring-shaped structure in combination with its basic region (amino acids 86-97) polypeptides.