Study for proteases involved in degradation of mutant alpha_2-plasma inhibitor in a endoplasmic roticela.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Shinsaku  Medical Department, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50143574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Koh  Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00281717)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsalpha_2-plasmin inhibitor / mutant protein / endoplasmic reticulum / impaired secretion / プロテアーゼ / α2-プラスミンインヒビター
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that deficiency of alpha_2-plasmin inhibitor (alpha_2Pl) is caused by a frame-shift mutation of one base citidine, leading to a replacement of normal 12 residues with 178 amino acids. The mutant alpha_2Pl, designated as alpha_2Pl Nara, is retained in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER).
In this study, we analyzed degradation mechanism of retained mutant protein using ER and also tried to characterize proteases involved in ist degradation.
Normal and mutant alpha_2Pl cDNA were subcloned into a plasmid pBlueScript under T7 promoter. And mRNAs were synthesized with T7 promoter. Using synthesized mRNA, ^<35>S-methionine, other amino acids mixture, and ER, alpha_2Pl proteins were translated with in vitro translation of rabbit reticulocyte lysate. Synthesized proteins showed cleavage of a signal peptide and glycosilation at 4 sites. While normal alpha_2Pl showed no change during incubation, preferential degradation of mutant alpha_2Pl molecules in an endoplasmic reticulum was demonstrated. Furthermore, in-vitro analysis using stable cell lines expressing mutant alpha_2Pl suggested that mutant protein bind transiently to calnexin. But we could not demonstrate any involvement of ubiquitin for the degradation of mutant alpha_2Pl proteins.