Development of a novel retrovirus vector system for hematopoietic Stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Katsuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, Lectu, 医学研究科, 講師 (90281097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40252465)
FUJITA Jun  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Profess, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgene therapy / hematopoietic stem cell / retrovirus / レトロウイルス・ベクター / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
The aims of the project was as follows ;
1. Evaluation of the gene expression by a novel retroviral vector which consisted of the SFFVp LTR and the MESV leader sequences.
2. Establishment and the evaluation of novel packaging cells based on stromal cells.
3. Evaluation of the pseudo-typed retroviral vectors based on SFFVp with VSV G-protein.
We have obtained the following results ;
1. A series of retroviral vectors were constructed. Using the packaging cells based on NIH/3T3, these vector-producing cells were isolated. Expression levels of these vectors were compared in hematopoietic progenitors. The highest expression of a marker gene among these was obtained by the FMEV-type vector, which contained the SFFVp LTR and the MESV leader sequences.
2. Plasmid DNAs of the expression vector carrying gal/pol sequences and that carrying the MoMLV env sequences were introduced into a stromal cell line, MS-5. These novel stromal cell-based packaging cells were found to be unstable to produce high titer of viral vectors.
3. SFFVp based retroviral vectors could be pseudo-typed with VSV G-protein and these particles successfully transduced the cells.