Regulatory mechanism to tissue factor gene expression by its methylation/demethylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shin  Primate Research Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10101255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hideo  Mie University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40158704)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTissue Factor / Methylation / Demethylation / Gene expression / Regulatory mechanism / Seminal vesicle / Testosterone / TF-mRNA / 精嚢 / mRNA発現 / 遺伝子発現制御 / CpG島 / 脱分化
Research Abstract
Tissue Factor (TF) is a factor VII/VIIa receptor that initiates blood coagulation. TF is suggested to have other functions such as involvement in embryogenesis, angiogenesis, tumor metastasis, and/or signal transdution. TF gene expression is regulated by several is-elements of AP-1, kappaB, SP-1 and Erg-1 and transcriptional factors to bind these cis-elements. Another regulatory machinery to TF gene expression is expected because there are a lot of CG island specific site for methylation at cytosine residues.
In this studies we examined a possible regulation mechanism of TF gene expression through methylation and/or demethylation of its promoter region. We also investigated a relationship between differentiation and de-differentiation/transformation of several cells and methylation/ demethylation of TF gene.
We established a competitive RT-PCR which is enable to quantitative measurement of TF m-RNA expressed in several normal or transformed cells using specific primer sets. We also established sensitive sandwich enzyme-linked immuno-sorbent assay to measure TF antigen produced in these cells.
In normal blood cells monocytes and granulocytes expressed TF but lymphocytes did not. Marked different expression of TF gene in monkey male reproductive tissues. Seminal vesicle specifically expressed very high level of TF-mRNA.These suggest TF gene expression should regulated by methylation/demethylation during differentiation of leukocytes from common precursor and tissue speculation.