Wilms tumor gene(WT1)expression in leukemic and normal hematopoietic stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroyasu  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80194447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEKAWA Toyoshi  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
OJI Yusuke  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20294100)
SOMA Toshihiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40273619)
OKA Yoshihiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20273691)
三宅 正剛  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60294097)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWT1 gene / minimal residual disease / hematopoietic stem cell / Leukemia / WT1 / 微小残存白血病 / 骨髄移植
Research Abstract
As Wilms' tumor gene (WT1) is highly expressed in bone marrow and blood specimens in all patients with leukemia, minimal residual leukemia (MRD) can be estimated by the quanlitation of the gene expression with RT-PCR method.Low level expression of WT1 gene in CD34 fraction of normal bone marrow cells may result in reducing the sensitivity of the detection of MRD by WT1 assay.In allogeneic bone marrow transplantation setting, CD34 fraction and WT1 levels of the bone marrow cells were monitored in patients with lymphoma who did not expressed WT1 gene.As a result, the percentage of the normal CD34 fraction and WT1 gene expression level derived from the fraction concurrently decreased to less than one tenth.On the other hand, WT1 gene expression in leukemic cells is increased in relapse.Therefore, this MRD detection system is very useful for the diagnosis of early molecular relapse in patients with leukemia who were treated with bone marrow transplantation.