molecular mechanisms in proliferation of myeloma cells in bonc marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Tetsuo  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00252669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Masafumi  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
ISHIKAWA Jun  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KANAKURA Yuzuru  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20177489)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMyeloma / fibronectin / Insulin like growth factor / bone marrow / oligosacchaide / Integrin / インテグリン / VLA-4 / Gn T III / 糖鎖 / N-acetylgloucosaminyltransferase III
Research Abstract
Myeloma cells proliferate predominantly in bone marrow.It is suggested that the growth and localization of myeloma cells in bone marrow may be supported by their direct interaction with bone marrow stroma cells or extracellular matrix molecules.However, the cell adhesion molecules responsible for the interaction between myeloma cells and bone marrow has not yet been fully elucidated.In this study, we have demonstrated the following results,
1. The CIM6P/IGF-II receptor may be functional in terms of supporting and cell adhesion and proliferation of myeloma cells.
2. The stroma-supported haematopoiesis is compromised in transgenic mice expressing GnT-III, providing the first demonstration that N-glycans have some significant roles in stroma-dependent haematopoiesis.
3. Fibronection/VLA4 interacton transmits the growth signals which may be mediated by Ras pathway in some myeloma cells.