Mcchanisms of homing for hematopoietic progenitor cells after bone marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Katsuji  Okayama University, Medical School Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00273988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Katsuto  Okayama University, Medical School Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30301295)
ISHIMARU Fumihiko  Okayama University, Medical School Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50284097)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprogenitor cells / transplantation / cell transplantation / homing / donor / colony-forming unit / C57BL mouse / ホーミング / Colony Farming Unit / ホ-ミング / コロニー / 接着因子 / 骨髄内皮細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the homing mechanisms for hematopoictic progenitor cells after bone marrow transplantation (BMT). (1)We analyzed the number of myeloid proginitor cells (CFU-GM) of periplicral blood (PB) on day 1 to 35 after allogeneic-BMT and high proliferative potential colony-forming-cells (HPP-CFC) of the harvested donor BM and day 1 PB of recipients. The number of CPU-GM decreased and became undetectable on day 5 and reappeared on day14. Thc proportion of 1-IPP-CFC among myeloid colonies from day 1 PB was significantly higher than that from harvested BM and thc donor origin of these HPP-CFC were confirmed by VNTR analysis. More than 90% of these HPP-CFC had replating potential revealed by secondary colony aasay. And the proportion of CD34 CD38 ^<negative> cells was significantly higher in day 1 PB than in the harvested BM by two-color flow cytometric analysis. (2)We performed the same analysis in allogeneic-peripheral blood stem cell transplantation(PBSCT) that was newly establishe … More d in recent years. The number of CPJ-GM decreased and diminished on day 5 and emerged again on day 10 or 14 after allogenei-PBSCT.(3)We analyzed the posttransplant kinetics of CPU-GM in two femurs of C57BL black mice on 30 mm. to 24 hrs after BMF.The number of CFU-GN4 decreased at first and indicated the bottom on 12hrs and increased again. From this data, homing receptor blocking assay was performed. BM cells were pretreated with anti-VLA-4 antibody, anti-VLA-5 antibody, anti-LFA-1 antibody and anti-L-selectin antibody and tarnsplanted. Scedong efficiency was analyzed by the ratio of CFU-GM that seeded in two femoral BM to the number of transplanted CFU-GM at the time of 3Omin., 2brs, 24hrs. In all antibody pretreated mice, the number of CPU-GM was significantly decreased at every time, except for VLA-4 the decrease was significant only at 24 hrs. These observations suggested that both primitive and committed transplanted myeloid progenitor cells may circulate in the very early period following allogeneic-BMT in both human and mouse, and in BMT models of CS7BL mouse some adhesion molecules effect the homing efficiency of transplanted BM cells. Less