The role of kinase-like domain and N-terminal domain of Jak2 in hematopoietic cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ikuya  Ehime University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10205700)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJak kinase / kinase-like domain / N-terminal domain / CD16 / CD7 / IL-3 / Tcl-1 / STAT / Jak kinase / Kinase-like domain / Jak2 / キナーゼ様領域 / N末端領域 / 増殖シグナル伝達 / pim-1 / Bcl2
Research Abstract
Jak kinase family (Jakl, 2,3, and tyk2) consists of kinase-like domain, which has kinase structure but doesn't has kinase activity, and N-terminal domain which is conserved among Jak family member, in addition to the kinase domain. To investigate the role of these domain, I deleted the kinase-like domain, N-terminal domain and both of them of the Jak2 and fused theses mutants with CDl6/CD7, expressed, activated and analyzed the difference of these signals. Deletion of either kinase-like domain or N-terminal domain gave the constitutive activation of Jak2 and both deletion gave hyper activation of Jak2 and 1L3 dependent cell line which express this protein grew without IL-3 and prevented apoptosis. These results suggested that kinase-like domain and N-terminal domain might function as a regulatory region that inhibits Jak2 kinase activity. I explore the protein which bind to the N-terminal domain of the Jak2 using yeast two hybrid system and identified onco-gene TcI-l. GST-Tcl-l bind Jak2 and Jak3 in vitro.
I investigated the relation between activation of STAT and activation of Jak kinases in T cell line and T cell tumor which sowed constitutive activation of STAT.Although constitutive activation of STAT3 was detected in these cells but activations of Jak kinases did not related of activation of STAT3 and STAT3 might be regulated by other kinases.