Mutation analysis of c-kit and c-mpl genes in chronic myelogenous leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Koiti  Nippon Medical School, Dept.of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10203267)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLEUKEMOGENESIS / c-kit / c-mpl / mutation / CML / bcr / abl / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / C-mpl / C-kit / SCF
Research Abstract
Leukemogenesis was investigated with molecular biological methods. Especially, abnormalities of c-kit and c-mpl genes in chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) were detected. Some CML patients had abnormal isoform of c-mpl transcript, and others had a point mutation of c-kit genes. Minor type bcr-abl transcript was revealed to make CML patients atypical clinicalcourses other than typical CML.Acute lymphoblastic leukemia with atypical P180 BCR/ABL protein was also atypical clinical course with chemo-resistance. Usually, there are three isoforms of c-mpl transcript In normal control, patients with idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). But, CML patients had abnormal c-mpl transcript without half of exon 11. This abnormality of c-mpl may be clinical heterogeneity of thrombocytosis. Some CML patients had point mutation of codon 541. These CML had remarkable leukocytosis. The same point miutation of codon 541 was occurred in some CML patient at blastic crisis, whose skin has no mutation of codon 541. Biological function of abnormalities of these c-kit and c-mpl proteins are investigating with mutagenesis method.