Analysis of dendritic cells from patients with hematologic neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kiyoyuki  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20169171)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDendritic cells / Hematologic neoplasms / Immunotherapy / 樹上細胞
Research Abstract
Our subjects were patients who had been diagnosed with acute mayeloid leukemia (AML), non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL), Hodgkin's disease (HD) and myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). Peripheral blood (PB) was obtained from the patients at diagnosis, except for the AML patients, who were in continued complete remission. Dendritic cells (DC) were purified from PB by Ficoll density centrifugation, T rosetting, dish adherence and metrizamide density centrifugation. DC function was assessed by their capacity to stimulate allogeneic T cells. Expression of functionally important molecules on CD83-positive DC, I.e., adhesion molecules (CD11a, CD54, CD58), co-stimulatory molecules (CD80, CD86, CD40) and HLA (DR, DP, DQ), was analyzed by two-color flow cytometry. The function of DC from NHL and HD patients varied among patients, but was reduced in most patients when compared with the DC function of normal volunteers (NV). Expression of functionally important molecules on DC did not differ significantly between NV and patients with NHL or HD. DC function of AML patients was at least equal to that of NV. The DC function of most MDS patients was similar to that of NV. Some DC were found to be derived from an abnormal clone in MDS patients when analyzed by fluorescence in situ hybridization.