CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF MRP-1/CD-9 EXPRESSION IN MlNIMAL RESIDUAL DISEASE OF ACUTE LEKUMIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAGITA Masato  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, Department of II, CHIEF, 医学研究所・第2研究部, 部長 (60220125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masayuki  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, Department of V, CHIEF, 第5研究部, 部長 (90250076)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMRP-1 / CD9 / prognosis of AML / poor prognostic factor / 微小残存白血病
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between MRP-1/CD9 expression and clinical prognosis of patients with acute leukemia(AML and ALL) in a multi-institutional study during these two years (in 1997 and 1998).
The flowcytometric analysis showed that more than half of cases with acute leukemia (25 out of 52 cases) were positive (>50% positive) for MRP/CD9 expression. When the MRP/CD9 expression was examined in FAB-subgroups of acute leukemia, 8 out of 15 cases with AML-M1, 5 out of 8 with M3, 9 out of 12 with M4 and 5, and all 3 cases with ALL (B-cell type) were positive for MRP/CD9 expression. In contrast, all eleven cases with AML-M2 were negative for this antigen expression. With respect to the correlation with the clinical prognosis, 12 out of 17 cases with MRP-1/CD9 positive AML (Ml, 4 or 5) were unsuccessful to induce remission or resulted in relapse in a short period (in less than 6 months). Moreover, these MRP-1/CD9 positive AML cases(M1, M4, and M5)showed shorter survival time (both total and disease-free) in comparison with negative cases. These findings indicated that the MRP-1/CD9 expression was the poor prognostic factor for AML.