Human platelet adhesion to fibrin is mediated by beta1-as well as beta3-integrins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Kenjiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical SciencedDept.of Cardiovas Res., Head., 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (30014137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Noriko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Scienced Dept.of Cardiovas Res., Researc, 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (30124431)
YAMAGUCHI Atsumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Scienced Dept.of Cardiovas Res., Researc, 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (70124500)
SUZUKI Hidenori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Scienced Dept.of Cardiovas Res., Researc, 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (30158977)
AOKI Kazumasa  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Scienced Dept.of Cardiovas Res., Researc, 循環器病研究部門, 研究員 (10184029)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlatelet Attachment / Platelet spreading / Fibrin / b3-integrin / b1-integrin / Immobilized Fibrinogen / Thrombasthenic platelets / Adhesive peptides / β3族インテグリン / 血小板の接着 / インテグリンα♯bβ3
Research Abstract
We studied mechanisms of platelet adhesion to surface consisting of FXIII-cross-linked fibrin. Human' fibronectin-depleted fibrinogen (Fbgen) (f. c. 2.0mg/ml) , thrombin (lU/ml) and CaCl_2 (2 mM) in a final 100 mu1 were mixed in wells of 96-immunoplates. Fibrin surface was then blocked with 0.3% BSA and PPACK, a thrombin-inhibitory peptide. For comparison, immobilized Fbgen surface (imFbgen) was also prepared by coating Fbgen(30 mug/ml) on the wells. Human platelets were loaded with BCECF-AM, an fluorescent dye, washed and finally suspended to a concentration of 50 x 10^3/ml. 100mu1 of the BCECF-loaded platelets were placed on the surfaces of fibrin and imFbgen. After intervals, non-adhesive platelets were removed and adhering platelets were measured with Fluoloskan. Platelet adhesion to fibrin and imFbgen were 15.7*2.3 % (M*SD, n=11) and 12.8*2.3 % (n=9), respectively, after 1 hr incubation at 37゚C.T74, an aggregation-inhibiting monoclonal anti-beta3 antibody, inhibited platelet adhes … More ion to imFbgen by 90%, but, in a sharp contrast, adhesion to fibrin was inhibited only by 20%. Adhesion to imFbgen and fibrin of the platelets previously treated with 4mM EDTA at pH 7.4 at 37゚C for 1 hr were 28 and 52 %, respectively, of control platelets treated with EDTA at 22゚C.RGD-peptides dose-dependently inhibited platelet adhesion to both imFbgen and fibrin. Dodecapeptide of C-terminus of fibrinogen gamma chain inhibited platelet adhesion to imFbgen but not to fibrin. Adhesion of Type II thrombasthenic platelets to imFbgen and fibrin were 26.7 and 75.4%, respectively, of normal platelets. Scannning electron microscopic studies revealed that thrombasthenic platelets, as likely as EDTA-treated platelets, as a round shape, adhered to but did not spread on fibrin. Some anti-beta1 antibodies such as JBS5 and LM534 inhibited platelet adhesion to fibrin but not to imFbgen. In addition, C32TG cells, a melanoma-derived cell line, and previously reported to retract fibrin clot, adhered to fibrin which was inhibited by beta1 as well as beta3 antibodies. These results indicate that platelet adhesion to fibrin is mediated by not only beta3 but also beta1 integrins. They also suggest that conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin is associated with exposure of a new adhesive domain and loss of functional C-terminal dodecapeptide of fibrinogen gamma chain. Less