Genetic factors that influence the development and progression of IgA nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shuichi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40282355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kimiko  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 基礎医学系, 講師 (90215319)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIgA nephropathy / genetic polymorphism / plasminogen / PAI-1 / IL-4R / アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / IL-4受容体 / 遺伝的多型 / リポプロテイン(r)(Lp(r)) / 臨床経過
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the genes which influence the development or progression of IgA nephropathy, We collected blood samples from the patients with IgA nephropathy and normal controls and extracted DNA.We analyzed following genetic polymorphisms which could play a role in pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy.
(i) Interleukin-4receptor(IL-4R) : Twotypes of polymorphism (Gln576-Arg and Ile50-Val) have been reported in relation to atopy. We determine these genotypes in the patient with IgA nephropathy. As a result, it was observed that the Arg576 allele had strong association with earlier onset of IgA nephropathy.
(ii) Plasminogen Ala601-Thr mutation : This is a loss-of-function mutation. We found two patients of heterozygote for this mutation. One showed marked decrease in renal function due to IgA nephropathy but one did not show renal impairment. It was suggested that this mutation is not (at least) strong factor for pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy.
(iii) Plasminogen activator inhibitor - 1 (PAI-1) promotor polymorphism : This polymorphism is known to influence the transcription activity. We found that frequency of 5G allele was significantly higher in IgAN patients than those in controls.