Roles of orgaric aeid transporter in aeid Seoretion in renal proximal tubules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKI Jyoji  University of Tokyo, Dept. Medicine Assit, Professor., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30206619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shigeo  University of Tokyo, Dept. Medicine Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50188380)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrenal proximal tubule / ion transport / proton secretion / organic acid traxsporter / 酸分泌 / ナトリウムイオン / 腎生理学
Research Abstract
We have previously identified the cAMP-activated Cl-conductance in the basolateral membrane of proximal tubules. In this study, we have reexamined the properties of Cl-conductances in this segment, and found that there are two types of conductances. One is activated by cAMP, and the other is inhibited by cAMP.
It has been known that isolated proximal tubules, if kept under the conventional incubation conditions, have several functional defects. To improve these defects, we have tried number of metabolic supply and hormonal stimulation, and found that tissue culture medium containing norepinephrine is most effective in restoring the functional defects. The improvements achieved by this treatments includes the stimulation of Na/K ATPase and the conversion of transport stoichiometry of Na-HCO3 cotransporter.
To investigate the magnitude of proton secretion in proximal tubules, we have developed a new method using pH-sensitive fluorescence dye and luminal stop-flow procedure. With this method, . we found the improvement of incubation conditions markedly stimulated the rate of proton secretion. In addition, we have found that there are two components in proton secretion in this segment. One is Na-dependent, and the other is Na-independent. The latter mechanism is not due to the vacuolar-type H ATPase, but a kind of organic acid transporters may be involved.