The composition and the pathological significance of C1q-binding immune complexes in MRL/lpr mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UWATOKO Shu  University of Tokyo Health Service Center Lecturer, 保健管理センター, 講師 (30133078)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssystemic lupus erythematosus / MRL / lpr mice / immune complexes / autoantibodies / C1q / antiDNAantibodies / collagen-like region of C1q / 全身性エリテマトーテス / eprマウス / C1q / C1qコラーゲン部 / lマウス
Research Abstract
Our previous studies have shown that the majority of C1q-binding IgG in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is composed of autoantibodies to the collagen-like region of C1q. We also showed that C1q-binding IgG in MRL/l mice, in contrast to human SLE, is large-sized immune complexes containing antibodies to DNA.DNase I digestion of C1q-binding IgG failed to diminish C1q-binding activity, suggesting that other negatively-charged substances might be present as antigens in these C1q-binding immune complexes.
This study was undertaken to characterize the antigens in C1q-binding immune complexes in MRL/l mice. Laminin and collagens were tested by ELISA, and glycosaminoglycans (hyaluronic acid, chondroitin sulfate, heparin, heparan sulfate) were examined by the effects of enzyme-digestion (hyaluronidase, chondroitinase, etc.) on C1q-binding activities of these immune complexes. In addition, the effects of phospholipases were also investigated for possible involvement of lipids in C1q-binding activity. No evidence, however, was obtained for the presence of these substances in the C1q-binding immune complexes.