Research on The Mechanisms of Tubulointerstitial Injury by Proteinuria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Seiichi  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assis.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70190410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Kazuhiro  Aichigakuin University, Dental School, Assis.Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30301625)
YUZAWA Yukio  School of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (00191479)
HASEGAWA Takaaki  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80198720)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstubulointerstitial injury / complement activation product / complement / diabetic nephropathy / progressive renal injury / proteinuria / 糖尿病性腎症 / ヒト腎疾患 / 進行性賢障害 / アシドーシス / 糖尿病性賢症 / ヒト賢疾患 / 間質障害 / 補体制御因子 / sCR1 / 近位尿細管 / ラット
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to investigate the mechanisms of tubulointerstitial injury associated with proteinuria, since tubulointerstitial injury and proteinuria are closely related with each other and both of them are the better predictors for prognosis of renal injury. In the present study, the role of complement present in the tubular fluid of nephrotic subjects was investigated. In the first part of experiment using rats made nephrotic by aminonucleoside in which significant tubulointerstitial injury and tubular deposition of complement were observed at 7 days, the following results were obtained. (1) Depletion of serum complement by cobra venom factor (CVF) did not affect proteinuria, but significantly reduced deposition of complement in the tubules and tubulointerstitial injury, (2) soluble CR1, an inhibitor of complement activation at C3 level, had the same effects as CVF.In the second part, complement activation products (CAP, i.e., iC3b and Bb at C3 level, and MAC at C9 level) were measured in the patients with various glomerular diseases. The results *otained were as follow ; (1) Urinary excretion of CAP was positively correlated with the amount of proteinuria, (2) among proteinuric patients, those with focal glomerular sclerosis and diabetic nephropathy showed significantly elevated amount of CAP in the urine, (3) in case of membranous nephropathy, urinary excretion of MAC was increased, whereas iC3b and Bb were not increased, (4) in the patients with renal insufficiency, correction of acidosis by sodium bicarbonate significantly reduced urinary excretion of CAP without affecting the serum level of CAP and urinary protein excretion. These results indicate that, in the proteinuric condition, complement components present in the urine are activated in the tubular lumen and injure the tubular cells resulting in the promotion of tubulointerstitial injury.