VEGF is an essential molecule for maintenance of the renal glomerulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Yasunori  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, 3rd Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80195297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kimio  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, 3rd Department of Internal Medicine, Pro, 医学部, 教授 (40114772)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsendogenous VEGF / adult kidney / neutralizing antibody / endothelial degeneration / 維持修後 / Thy-1腎炎 / 糸球体リモデリング / 腎の発生 / 糸球体血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
The glomerulus in the kidney is fenestrated and coiled capillary structure with afferent and efferent arterioles and its endothelial cells are exposed to much higher pressure and shear stress than in any other capillaries. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) mediates blood vessel formation in response to developmental, tumor, inflammatory or endocrine signals, but a role in the maintenance of normal developed vessels has not been demonstrated. Here we show that suppression of endogenous VEGF activity by antibody caused the degeneration of endothelial cells and the obstruction of capillaries in the renal glomeruli in mice. VEGF production in the human kidney may be compensatively elevated as a response to the irreversible loss of glomeruli in glomerulonephritis. In experimental glomerulonephritis, exogenous VEGF prevented the rupture of glomerular capillaries. These results indicate that VEGF supports endothelial cells to maintain the glomerular architecture under physiological and pathological stresses.