The study of the fetal heart rates changes in hypoxemia by spectral analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshitaka (1999)  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40261622)
渡辺 孝紀 (1997-1998)  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70221687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kunihiro  Graduate School of Medicine, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90124560)
木村 芳孝  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40261622)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPower spectrum / Fetal distress / High frequency area / HF領域 / 羊実験モデル / 胎児心拍数 / パワースペクトル成分 / 低酸素血症 / ドプラ / スペクトル解析 / 胎児生理学
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to clarify the change of the fetal heart rate variability by using power spectral analysis in fetal distress. In 1998 we studied experimentally the change of fetal heart rate spectral structure of lamb under repeated umbilical cord occlusions. It was known that the power spectrum is constructed with two main frequency areas, one is low frequency area (about 0.1 Hz), which changes correlating with the sympathetic nervous system in fetal lamb, another is high frequency area (about 0.3-0.5 Hz), which is partially correlating with parasympathetic nervous system. In this year we found that the mode of the low frequency area during 1 hour is decreasing in fetal hypoxemia. And the high frequency area, which changes corresponding with the low frequency area in normal condition, changed differently than the low frequency area in hypoxemia. Especially the transient increase of frequency area was frequently noticed only in high frequency area in severe hypoxemia.