Project/Area Number |
09671190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UNNO Nobuya University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90193979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Kazunori Graduate School, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30181035)
NISHINA Hidenori University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70251270)
KOZUMA Shiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10272569)
丸茂 元三 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60282646)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | sheep / fetus / umbilical cord / blood flow / endocrine / circulation / プロスタグランジン / コルチゾール |
Research Abstract |
1. We developed a complete system for long-term chronic preparation of pregnant ewes, which enables continuous long-term monitoring of fetal blood pressure, blood flow, intrauterine pressure and myometrial electromyogram. 2. We conducted a repeated cord occlusion experiment and confirmed that long-term continuous recording is feasible in in-vivo studies. 3. We examined effects of matemally administered nitric oxide inhibitor on uterine contraction and fetal cardiovascular system and their responses to cord occlusions. 4. We studied on regulation and developmental changes in fetal hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal axis and published papers in Biology of Reproduction and Developmental Brain Research. 5. We published a paper on the ontogenic changes in fetal cardiovascular system in American Journal of Physiology, which is essential in the study of fetal cardiovascular system in sheep. 6. We published papers on fetal endocrine cardiovascular and behavioral responses to extrauterine long-term incubation using extracorporeal membrane oxygenation via umbilical arteriovenous bypass in Pediatric Research and Biology of the Neonate.