Basic study on measurement of quantitative cerebral hemoglobin concentration using the full spectrum near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Kenichi  Kagawa Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00159815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takashi  Kagawa Medical School Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50274288)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfull spectrum near infrared spectroscopy / time resolved spectroscopy / cerebral hemoglobin / cerebral hemoglobin saturation / quantitative measurement / optical loss effect constant / normalization of light path-length / piglet / 連続近赤外線分光測定装置 / 時間分解分光装置 / 脳内ヘモグロビンの定量 / 交換輸血
Research Abstract
Real-time measurement of cerebral hemodynamics and oxygenation are very important for the prevention and management of brain damage in neonates. We have previously reported, using the full spectrum near infrared spectroscopy (fsNIRS), conversion of the flattened and nonlinear diffusion spectra to the non flattened and linear transmission spectra by exponential correction equation, and multi-component least square curve fitting and then normalization of different light path-lengths among individual spectra.
In this study, we have developed a new analytical system, which allows optical spectroscopic measurements of semiquantitative cerebral hemoglobin concentration and cerebrovasucular saturation.
In vitro experiment, we found a significant correlation (r = 0.895, p < 0.0001) between total hemoglobin concentration obtained by our new methods and this measured by time resolved spectroscopy (0 〜 81.4 μM of hemoglobin concentration in 1% intralipid solution). In vivo experiments of blood exchange transfusion in newborn piglets, significant correlations (r = 0.944, p < 0.0001 ; r = 0.858, p < 0.0001 respectively) among the respect cerebral total hemoglobin concentration and the respect hemoglobin saturation determined by the two methods were also observed as well as the result in vitro. The base which we call had a good relationship with optical path length determined by time resolved spectroscopy. Therefore, we consider that it is possible to compare the values obtained from different subjects.