Project/Area Number |
09671195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Shinji Nagoya City University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60238615)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | neonate / ischemic brain damage / 脳質周囲白質軟化症 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 |
Research Abstract |
Puroose and Background Prevention of cerebral palsy is one of the most important problem in neonatal medicine. It is well known that periventricular leukomalacia is the most important cause of cerebral palsy in premature infants. But prevention of periventricular leukomalacia has not been established because the detection of cerebral ischemia is impossible on real time. The purpose of this study is to evaluate ischemic damage of immature brain by acoustic densitometry using ultrasonography. Materials and Methods 1. Newborn pigs within 36 hours of age were examined. Newborn pigs were anesthetized by diethyl ether inhalation and mechanical ventilation was carried out. Echo-windows of the skull bone in each animal were made. Ischemic damage to immature brain of the animals were loaded by the methods described below. (1) ligation of bilateral carotid arteries, (2) extraction of blood, (3) ligation of bilateral carotid arteries and hyperventilation. These procedures were performed using monitors of blood pressure, pulse and near infrared spectroscopy. 2. Before and after ischemic load, intensities were recorded by acoustic densitometry after intravenous injection of 5 % albumin sonicated. The recorded sites were bilateral thalainus and periventricular white matters. Results and Discussion The changes of intensity of the brains of immature animals were inconsistent. Acoustic densitometry cannot detect ischemic change in this study. The improvement of methods will be needed.