Molecular-Biological Analysis of Outbreak Mechanism of Fetal/Neonatal Hypoxic-Ischemic Encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KANEOKA Tsuyoshi  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50078755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKITAKE Koh  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70191476)
IWAKI Toru  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40221098)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshypoxia-ischemia / neonatal rat brain / neuronal death / glutamate transporter / nitric oxide synthase / mRNA / fos B / 熟ショック蛋白
Research Abstract
Seven-day-old rats were exposed to left carotid artery ligation followed by 2 hours of hypoxia (8% oxygen/92% nitrogen). Immunohistochemical studies of glial glutamate transporter(GLT1) and nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) were performed as compared with MAP2 (as a neuronal marker) and GFAP (as a glial marker). At early stage (3 hours) after ischemic injury, GLT1 expression in ischemic core was preserved in a similar to degree of the contralateral side. At 72 hours after ischemic injury, GLT1 immunoreactivity in both hippocampus and thalamus was increased in reactive astrocytes. On the contrary, nNOS immunoreactivity in ishemic side was markedly decreased following neuronal loss. Thus the glial glutamate transporter may play a role as a neuronal protector against hypoxic-ischemia in immature neonatal rat brains.