| Project/Area Number |
09671203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOMI Susumu Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00154120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ORII Takashi Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20282048)
SAKURADA Masatoshi Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40292320)
SATO Akira Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20250764)
DOI Hideyuki Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90188839)
FUJIMORI Keisei Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50238622)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Gal alpha 1-3 Gal / CD8 / CD4 / porcine islet cell / IL-2 / ブタ膵ラ島 / 異種移植 / 細胞性免疫 / NK細胞 / cytotoxic assay / アフィニティカラム / 抗α1-3gal-抗体 / ABC法 |
| Research Abstract |
Natural antibody(antibody for Gal alpha 1-3 Gal epitope) were purified from normal human sera by affinity chromatography ussing porcine thyroglobulin. Porcine islet cells were not stained with these natural antibody but they were stained with normal human sera. These results demonstrate that porcine islet cells don't express Gal a1-3 Gal epitope, but some other antigen, which are targets of human antibodies(not anti -Gal 1-3 Gal), may exist in porcine islet cells. As a next step, we have shown that human T cells can be directly activated by porcine stimulator cells to produce human IL-2 and to proliferate in a mixed lymphocyte reaction(MLR). Pure CD8-positive cells, in the absence of CD4-positive cells, give no proliferative and cytotoxic response in the xenogeneic MLR.The addition of humanIL-1 alpha, IL-1 beta, orIL-6 does not restore reactivity but human IL-2 does.