The role thymic epithelial cell on induction of tolerance to the allografts : Analysis of immuno-modulatory T cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Keisei  Tohoku Univ., Sch.Med.Surgery II,Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50238622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Satoshi  Tohoku Univ., Sch.Med.Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
ORII Takashi  Tohoku Univ., Sch.Med.Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20282048)
SAKURADA Masatoshi  Tohoku Univ., Sch.Med.Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40292320)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  Tohoku Univ., Sch.Med.Surgery II,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40213673)
DOI Hideyuki  Tohoku Univ., Sch.Med.Surgery II,Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90188839)
鈴木 隆二  塩野義研究所, 研究課長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthymus / Oxytocin / vasopressin / IGF / 胸腺上皮細胞 / バンプレシン / lusulin-lite growth factor / 免疫寛容 / 胸腺ナ-ス細胞 / 胸腺内移入 / 移植
Research Abstract
Mouse epidermal cells, which have a surprising cytological resemblance to thymic epithelial cells but do not proliferate in an ordinary medium, were reported to grow in a calcium-depleted medium. Therefore, the calcium-depleted medium was applied for the culture of the mouse thymus, and successfully, an epithelial cell line, IT- 76MHC (in regular medium ; in low Ca medium, it is IT-76M) was obtained from the mouse thymus. IT-76MHC cells were identified as distinct mouse thymic epithelial cells by 1) mosaic-like arrangement, 2)presence of well-developed desmosome and 3) tonofilaments, and 4) positivity for cytokeratin. Experiments to investigate functions of established mouse thymic epithelial cells have been partly carried out, and IL-3 and colony-stimulating activities were found to be present in the supernatant of the cells, suggesting that thymic epithelial cells may act as a growth promoter for early thymocytes through their factors. Immunohistochemistry studies were performed on IT-76MHC using several antibodies to the epitops of neuroendocrine families. Immunoreactive oxytocin, vasopressin, insulin-like growth factor (IGF) 1 and 2 are expressed by thymic epithelial cell line. These results suggest that could present self antigens representing the neuroendocrine family in front of the differentiating T cell system.