PROTECTIONAND EVALUATION OF LIVER GRAFTFUNCTIONS PROCURED FROM NON-HEART-BEATING DONORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yasutsugu  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY,INSSTITUTE OF CLINICAL MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10272197)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLIVER TRANSPLANTATION / PIG / NON-HEART-BEATING DONOR / ENDOTHELIN / TAK-044 / GRAFTVIABILITY / MICROCIRCULATION / グラフト バイアビリティー / 肝虚血障害 / 血小板活性化因子
Research Abstract
Experiment 1> Orthotopic LTx usingpigs were performed. In the donors, cardiac arrest was induced by KCl injection and the liverwas subjected to 90 min of warm isehemia. Thereafter, the liverwas harvested and stored for 4 lx)urs usingcold Euio-Collins solution In the treated group, TAK-044 was administered to both donons and recipients at the dose of 10 mg/kg All the untreated recipient pigs died within 12 hr after operation, whereas all of the treated pigs surviwd more than 4 days (p<0.01). The improved survival seen in the treated group was associated with a reduction in the serum concentrations of GOT and LDH, a restoration of hepatic energy charge, and a suppression in the portal venous pressure. Concentrations of GOT and LDH in the washed out preservation solution at the time of graft rinsing immediately before RPF, were cIosely correlated with the graft outcome, and were significantly lowerin the treated group. <Experiment 2> In the domrs, cardiac arrest was induced by stopping the ventilator. The liver was subjected to 45 min of warm is chemia followed by 8 hr cold preservation using the UW solution TAK-044 was administered only to recipients at the dose of 10 mg/kg Postoperative survival as well as graft function were significantly better in treated group than in the untreated group. Conclusions. The present study suggests that TAK-044 can improve the hepatic allograft function, indicatinga potential for use in cIinical LTx from NHBD.The concentrations of GOT and LDH in the washed out preservation solution may provide an accurate means of evaluating liver allograft viability before LTx