The mutation enhancement in human cell lines by serum factors from pancreatic cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Hideo  Chiba Univ.Med.Surgery Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00166836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Tsuguhiko  Chiba Univ.Med.Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70143310)
SUZUKI Nobuo  Chiba Univ.Med.Biochemi., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90111426)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / serum factor / K-ras / mutation / protease / 膵臓 / 癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
In pancreatic cancer cells base institution mutation is very highly detected. We have reported that sera from pancreatic cancer patients have the ability to enhance the mutation frequency. In the present research effects of the sera on protein and DNA metabolism were studied, in order to clarify mechanism of the enhancement activity. We have already found that human interferon induce the activity of antipain-sensitive proteases in early steps of suppression of the mutation incidence. Thus, fibrinolysis activity was estimated using ^<125>I-fibrin as substrates in cells pretreated with serum factors from pancreatic cancer patients and then irradiated with UV.The factors were obtained by a color-column chromatography method. The fraction sample was obtained which enhance frequencies of ouabain-resistant phenotypic mutation induced by UV.The fraction sample also showed the ability to enhance frequencies of K-ras codon 12 mutation detected by the PCR-based differential dot-blot hybridization analysis. Furthermore the sample enhance the proteases activity induced by UV On the other hand, induction of several genes expression was identified by the RT mRNA differential display method.
Therefore, it was suggested that serum factors from pancreatic cancer patients enhance K-ras codon 12 mutation possibly via proteases induction followed by several genes expression.