Effect of fish oil-based fat emulsion on MOF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Tsuguhiko  Chiba Univ.Med.Surgery Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70143310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Kazuya  Chiba Univ.Med.Surgery Assisitant, 医学部, 助手 (80251164)
YAMAMORI Hideo  Chiba Univ.Med.Surgery Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00166836)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEPA / DHA / Stress response / MOF / Fat emulsion / Immunosuppression / Thermal injury / Cytokine / 免疫抑制剤 / 魚油静注用脂肪乳剤 / サイトカイン / 腸管translocation
Research Abstract
The effects of n-6 and n-3 PUFA on protein metabolism, cell-mediated immunity, and production of cytokines and prostanoids were studied.
Experiment 1 : Three groups of rats were fed by TPN including safflower oil emulsion (20% of total energy ; group"N6"), 19% of safflower oil and 1% of structured EPA and DHA (2 : 1)("N3") and without fat ("Control"), and were subjected to 20% full-thickness scald burns. "N6"demonstrated increased serum IL-6 and TNFa (p<0.05), and decreased nitrogen balance (NB), when compared with "Control". But in "N3", TNF and IL-10 were reduced, and NB was improved. Suppressed delayed type hypersensitivity (DTH) induced by burn injury, was significantly improved in "N3", when compared with "Control" and "N6".
Experiment 2 : Forty-three rats were fed by TPN including safflower oil (%)/fish oil (%) fat emulsion (0/0, 0/20, 4116, 10/10 and 20/0). DTH, GM-CSF and EPA increased, and gut endotoxin translocation decreased proportionately with the intravenous dose of fish oi … More l emulsion. GM-CSF correlated significantly with DTH.
Experiment 3 : Six esophagectomized patients received fat-free TPN ("E-gl"), and 6 received TPN with Intralipid (20% of total energy, "E-fat"). EPA methyl ester (1.8g/day) were administered orally or enterally to 7 who received TPN with Intralipid ("E-EPA"). In group "E-fat", serum IL-6 significantly increased at 2 and 6 hours after operation when compared with "E-gl". In "E-EPA", postoperative IL-6 was reduced and cell-mediated immune function was improved significantly.
Experiment 4 : In 5 esophagectomized patients fed enterally with EPA methyl ester, ConA and PHA stimulated lymphocyte proliferation, NK activity and CD4/8 were improved significantly during the chemo-radiation therapy when compared with the patients without EPA (n= 14).
Conclusion : N-6 PUFA amplified, and n-3 PUFA reduced the stress response and immunosuppression induced by burn injury or surgical stress. N-3 PUFA is potentially beneficial for the critically ill patients. Less