CORELATION BETWEEN HEPATIC SINUSOIDAL ENDOTHELIAL CELLS AND HUMAN COLORECTAL CARCINOMA CELLS IN LIVER METASTASIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kenichi (1998-1999)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 2nd Dept. of Surg., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10171167)
東海林 豊 (1997)  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60251518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Keigo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 2nd Dept. of Surg., assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80240745)
仁瓶 善郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00189341)
杉原 健一  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10171167)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLIVER / METASTASIS / CARCINOMA / 大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 肝類洞壁内皮細胞
Research Abstract
The liver is the major site for metastasis by colorectal carcinoma (CRC) and may have different mechanisms that inhibit CRC growth. We have used a tumor cell-sinusoidal endothelial cell (SEC) coculture system to evaluate whether SEC are cytotoxic to weakly or highly metastatic CRC cells. SEC were isolated from the livers of normal Swiss mice by a portal vein enzymatic infusion method and established as monolayers in 96 well microtiter plates. Confluent SEC monolayers contained 93% endothelial cells (by low density lipoprotein (LDL) receptor staining) and 7% Kupffer cells. When CRC cells were prelabeled with the vital fluorescent dyes rhodamine-dextran and calcein AM and then cocultured with confluent SEC monolayers to assess viability, the % metabolic activity of Clone A cells, a weakly metastatic CRC, was significantly lower than that of CX-1 cells, a highly metastatic CRC, after 4 hrs of coculture (p<0.05). Pretreatment of SEC gadolinium chloride (GaClィイD23ィエD2), an inhibitor of Kupffer cell function, did not block the effect of SEC on Clone A cell. After 24 hrs of coculture with Clone A, SEC produced 114±5.0 nM nitrite vs 123±5.0 and 8±2.0 for SEC and Clone A cells cultured alone, respectively. Furthermore, when 10ィイD1-6ィエD1 to 1 mM NィイD1GィエD1-methyl-L-arginine (NMMA) was added to SEC and Clone A cocultures, toxicity to Clone A cells was blocked as nitrite production was inhibited by dose greater than 10ィイD1-2ィエD1 mM. Unstimulated murine SEC are more toxic to the weakly metastatic Clone A cells than highly metastatic CX-1 cells. Thus, hepatic SEC may be a major host effector cell population that eliminates weakly metastatic CRC through the production of nitric oxide.