A NEWLY DEVELOPED METHOD EMPLOYING CEA RELEASING BY PHOSPHATIDYLINOSITOL PHOSPHOLOPASE C AND ULTRASOUND-INDUCED CELL LYSIS FOR EARLY DIAGNOSIS OF PERITONEAL DISSEMINATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Katsuyuki  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, GIFU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60186418)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgastric cancer / peritoneal dissemination / carcinoembryonic antigen / phophatidylinositol phospholipase C / ultrasound -induced cell lysis / 超音波破砕 / 腹膜播種 / 超音波破壊 / Phosphatidyl inositol phospholipase
Research Abstract
[Purpose] Formerly, we devised novel method (PLC) employing the release of carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) from cancer cells by phosphatidylinositol phospholipase C (PIPLC) for early diagnosis of peritoneal dissemination. This time, the PLC method was improved to obtain higher sensitivity for early detection of peritoneal dissemination by introducing ultrasound-induced cell lysis (USP method), and its usefulness was evaluated experimentally and clinically.
[Materials] Three cell lines of CEA producing human gastric cancer (KATO-III, LoVo, MKN-45) and 196 patients with gastric cancer were the subjects of this study.
[Methods] In the case of PLC, 0.05U of PIPLC was added in the sediment obtained from peritoneal lavaged fluid. In the cases of USP, a procedure of ultrasound-induced cell lysis was added to PLC Each positive rate was compared with that of conventional lavage cytology (CY).
[Results] The effect of USP was better in KATO -III and MKN-45 with cytoplastic type than in LoVo with apical type. The positive rate of USP in the group with peritoneal dissemination was 94.1%, and was 0% in the group with T1. The positive rates of USP, PLC and CY were 15.3%, 9.5%, 5.4%,respectively with USP showing the highest rate. The prognosis of positive groups of USP, PLC and CY were significantly poorer than those of the negative groups in all cases. The prognosis of PLC positive group and PLC negative group was not significantly different, but that of USP positive group was significantly poorer than that of USP negative group.
[Conclusion] From above results, USP is suggested as a more useful method for early diagnosis of peritoneal dissemination.