EXPLOITATION OF THE W/O/W TYPE EMULSIONS ENCAPSULATING BRM AGENTS AND INVESTIGATION IN THEIR ANTICANCER EFFECTS FOR LOCORESIONAL IMMUNOTHERAPIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Hiroshi  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE GIFU UNIVERSITY CANDIDATE, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50144035)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdrug delivery system / IL-2 / OK-432 / w / o emulsion / o / w emulsion / cマウス / colon26 / 細胞傷害活性 / NK活性 / W / Oエマルション / O / Wエマルション / 細胞障害活性 / O型エマルション / W型エマルション / MRMT-1 / o型エマルジョン / w型エマルジョン / Drug delivery system / O型エマルジョン / W型エマルジョン / アポトーシス / colon 26
Research Abstract
【purpose】 We developed who type and w/o/w type emulsions as a drug delivery system. The emulsions which encapsulate BRM agents, were administrated for locoresional immunotherapies against cancer. Some trials for improvement of the emulsion was made for the anticancer effects.
【materials】 SD rats with liver metastases of MRMT-1 tumor cells and BALB/c mice with liver metastases of colon26 tumor cells, both tumor cells were inoculated into the portal vein of each animals. They were the subject of this study.
【methods】 Intrasplenic administration of the emulsion encapsulating BRM (IL-2, OK-432) immediately after inoculation of tumor cells was carried out. After several days liver cells and splenic cells were extracted measured cytotoxicity against both the autologous tumor cells (MRMT-1 and colon26) or NK sensitive cells (YAC-1)
【results】 The effects of w/o/w emulsion with BRM agents was better on cytotoxicity examination in the autologous tumor cells and in NK sensitive cells than those of w/o emulsion and the solution without BRM agents. And the effect was demonstrated immunopathologically. W/o/w emulsion was proved less side effects than that of w/o emulsion by additional experiments.
【conclusion】 From the results, w/o/w emulsion encapsulating BRM is suggested as a more effective and useful drug form especially for locoresional immunotherapy.