| Project/Area Number |
09671225
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASONUMA Kastuhiro Kyoto University, Dpt.of Transplantation Immunology, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (40202626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMOTO Shinji Kyoto University, Dpt.of Transplantation Immunology, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (40252449)
INOMATA Yukihiro Kyoto University, Dpt.of Transplantation Immunology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50193628)
TANAKA Koichi Kyoto University, Dpt.of Transplantation Immunology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | living related transplantation / fulminant hepatic failure / hepatic coma / electric encephalography monitoring / 劇症肝不全 |
| Research Abstract |
The distribution of frequency of electric encephalography monitoring (DFEEG ) was analyzed to access the coma status in fulminant hepatic failure (FHF) patients and the usefulness of DFEEG for assessment of hepatic coma was evaluated in pre and post living related liver transplantation (LRLT). Recording DFEEG was non-invasive method and could be easily done on bed side. DFEEG was analyzed in FHF patients with encephalopathy who were candidates for LRLT.The analysis of frequency of EEC were performed every 10 seconds, and the distribution of the waves between 0 and 16 Hz were recorded by graphic chart for five minutes. Patients' coma grade were Ill through IV.DFEEG in non-coma patients and normal human showed average waves centering around a low frequency area. Regarding patients in hepatic coma, they showed two kinds of abnormal graphic patterns. High peaks around 2 Hz were observed in one group (45%), and kinds of abnormal scarcity of waves between 8 and 16 Hz was detected in the other ( 30%). The rest of the patients (25%) showed normal distribution. All the cases returned to normal distribution with recovery of consciousness. There were some cases that DFEEG changed parallel with their coma status, whose coma status changed by blood exchange before LRLT.As coma status of patients improved normal on 2 day post LRLT, DFEEG returned normal just a little bit earlier than coma status. It is suggested that as it reflects the degree of hepatic coma status in the most of the patients DFEEG is useful in evaluating coma grading in the FHF patients.