Examination of orgen - specific Immunocompetent cells by The analysis of chemokine & cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Seizoh  Osaka University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50116068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshinori  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20231152)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrat pancreas transplantation / insulin dependent diabetes mellitus(IDDM) / (amte)rejection / graftrecurrence of IDDM / Th1 / Th2 balance / guantitatiue RT-PCR / cytokine / chemokine / ウット膵移植 / Th1 / Th2バランス / 定量RT-PCR / インスリン依存型糖尿病(IDDM)
Research Abstract
We previously domonstrated that IDDM graft recurrence could be prevented with the administration of anti-ICAM-1/LFA-1 mAbs, resulting in the appearance of macrochimerism (34.3%) of donor-derived RT6^+ T cells (120 days postTx) in a Wistar-Furth (WF ; RT1^u, RT6.2) to spontaneously diabetes prone (DP ; RT1^u, RT6.1 gene carrier)-BB whole pancreaticoduodenal transplantation (PDTx) model.As NKR-P1^+ TCRalphabeta^+ (NKT) cells have recently been demonstrated to be involved in immunoregulatory functions such as the control of occurrence of autoimmune diseases, the purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between NKT cells and IDDM recurrence in this model.In addition to the examination of cellular immune responses, the cells of the spleen and liver of these non-recurrent DP rats were analyzed in terms of NKT cells by flow cytometric analysis, and serum cytokine levels (IL-4 & IFN-gamma were determined by ELISA, as comparing with those of recurrent PDTx-DP recipients (without mA … More bs), recurrernt pancreas-alone transplanted DP (PATx-DP with mAbs), DP, and WF rats.In the spleen cells of the DP recipients that had accepted pancreatic grafts, 45.6 (35-55)% of the total splenic T cells were donor-derived RT6.2^+ T cells as early as 60 days postgrafting.A three color flow cytometric analysis showed that NKT cells had proliferated markedly, with the proportion of 20-30% in the total splenic T cells, accompanied by the increased population (absolute number) of RT6^+ NKT cells, though those of RT6^- NKT cells were similar in each group.The proliferation of donor-derived RT6.2^+ NKT cells wsa also observed in the liver of the non-recurrent DP recipients.On the other hand, macrochimerism (and the proliferation of NKT cells) was not detected in the spleen cells of the recurrent DP recipients.By ELISA, serum IFN-gamma was not detected (<13 pg/ml) in all, but IL-4 was detected as 158.8 pg/ml in the non-recurrent DP recipients.Our data indicate that donor-derived RT6^+ NKT cells which originated from the lymphoid tissues of the donor pancreaticoduodenal grafts might be related to the inhibition of IDDM recurrence with a Th2 deviation. Less