Platelet Micropartiles, a Carrier of Platelet-Activating Factor, and Remote Organ Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tomio  MED. SCH. OSAKA UNIV. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90214626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIYOSHI Hideo  MED. SCH. OSAKA UNIV. ASSISTANT PROFESSO, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60294055)
SAKON Masato  MED. SCH. OSAKA UNIV. ASSOCIATE PROFESSO, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40170659)
奥山 正樹  大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPLATELETS / MICROPARTICLES / PLATELET-ACTIVATING FACTOR / REMOTE ORGAN FAILURE / ASPIRIN / platelet / microparticle / platelet-activating factor / (遠隔)臓器障害 / 担体 / shear / mediator / microparlicle / platelet-actirating factor / Shear / mecliator
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate the importance of platelet-microparticles (MPs), a carrier of platelet-activating factor (PAF), in the pathogenesis of remote organ failure in ischemia-reperfusion injury in vascular surgery.
We found that PAF is concentrated and associated with MPs released from high shear stress-induced activated platelets. PAF was released from activated platelets 3 minutes after stimulation. Eighty percent of the PAF released from the platelets was recovered in the MPs fraction, and PAF was 30-fold concentrated in MPs upon stimulation (lwamoto, Kawasaki, BBRC 239, 101-105, 1997). And PAF and 12-HETE but not TXA2 were encapsulated in MPs released from activated platelets.
We investigated the possible existence of MPs in serum LDL fractions. After 10 minutes stimulation of platelet rich plasma with thrombin+collagen, LDL and IDL fractions were obtained. PAF and MPs were identified in LDL and IDL fractions but not in HDL and VLDL fractions. And PAF in MPs is relatively stable and protected from the hydrolysis by acetylhydrolase under physiological condition.
The release of microparticles was identified in severe SIRS, surgical operation and reperfusioninjury after limb salvage. And the patelets were highly potentiated by such insult.
ASA resistance may be caused by an increased sensitivity of platelets to collagen. Platelet aggregation study specific for collagen dose response may be useful for strict selection of ASA responders for lowdose ASA therapy and for identifying ASA non-responders for high-dose ASA therapy (Stroke 31, 591-595, 2000).
These findings are quite important to resolve complications after the insult and to identify the proper medications.